Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version

 

REPERTOIRE FOR FEBRUARY 2012

Grand hall

Address: Mikhailovskaya str., 2
Tel.: 007 812 312- 9871, 007 812 710- 4085

 

Book tickets
On-line
1, Wednesday 19.00  
ORCHESTRE DE LA SUISSE ROMANDE
Conductor – Marek JANOWSKI
Soloist – Nikolai LUGANSKY
WEBER. Overture to the opera “Oberon”
SCHUMANN. Piano concerto
FRANCK. Symphony in D minor

Main partner:

Partner:

2, Thursday 19.00
State Academic
ANDREYEV IMPERIAL RUSSIAN ORCHESTRA

Artistic director and conductor – Dmitri KHOKHLOV
CORYPHAEUSES OF RUSSIAN MUSIC
(in memory of Mikhail GLINKA and Alexander BORODIN)
GLINKA, BORODIN, MOUSSORGSKY, RIMSKY-KORSAKOV,
TCHAIKOVSKY, RACHMANINOV and others

3, Friday 19.00
“Concert with Plots”
“Story of Two”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor - Sergei STADLER
Soloists:
Olga SERGEEVA soprano
Sergei GRANKVIST tenor
 ROUSSEL.“Bacchus et Ariane”, suite from the ballet
RAVEL. “Daphnis et Chloé”, suite No. 1
WAGNER. Tristan und Isolde, excerpts
SAINT-SAËNS. “Samson et Dalila”, Bacchanale
Narrator – Samuil LURYE

5, Sunday 19.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.6
“Passions to Romanticism”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Felix KOROBOV
Soloist – Peter LAUL
MENDELSSOHN. Overture in C major ("Trumpet Overture")
Premiere in Saint-Petersburg
Piano concerto No.1
SCHUBERT. Symphony No.4 “Tragic”

7, Tuesday 19.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.9
“Cheerful Classics”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Emmanuel LEDUCQ-BARÔME (France)
Soloist – Alexander SHUSTIN
HÄNDEL. Overture (orch.by E.Elgar)
BACH. Chaconne (orch. by N.Rachlin)
SPOHR. Symphony No.6 (Historical)
Premiere in Russia
BEETHOVEN. Romance for violin and orchestra
MOZART. Symphony No. 33 K. 319

8, Wednesday 19.00
St.Petersburg State symphony orchestra “KLASSIKA”
Conductor – Alexei KARABANOV
«Vienna Souvenir»
MOZART. Overtures to the operas:
Le Nozze di Figaro, Don Giovanni, Cosi fan'tutte,
La clemenza di Tito, Die Zauberflöte

STRAUSS. March from operetta “The Gypsy Baron”
Waltzes, polkas, scherzo

10, Friday 19.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.5
“Mozart and Music of Vienna”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Nikolai ALEXEEV
Soloist – Alexei LYUBIMOV
HAYDN. Symphony No.60 “Il Distratto” (“The Distracted”)
SCHÖNBERG. Piano concerto
MOZART. Symphony No.39

12, Sunday 19.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.2
“All Over the World”
“Great Britain”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Benjamin ELLIN (Great Britain)
Soloist – Daniil MEEROVICH
ELGAR. Pomp and Circumstance March
TIPPETT. Ritual Dances from “The Midsummer Marriage”
ELLIN. “White Crucifixion” for viola and strings
BLISS. A Colour Symphony
All the works are Premieres in Russia

13, Monday 19.00
Piano recital
Denis MATSUEV

15, Wednesday 19.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.3
“First Russian Symphony Orchestra”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
To the 130th anniversary of the ensemble
Conductor – Maxim SHOSTAKOVICH
SHOSTAKOVICH. Symphonies Nos.8 and 9

16, Thursday 19.00
Organ Recital
Dedication to Bach
Martin STEFAN (Germany)
BACH. Prelude and Fugue in B minor
Choral prelude
Choral partita
Prelude and Fugue in C major
PIUTTI. Solemn march
SCHUMANN. Three fugues on BACH theme
LISZT. Prelude and fugue on BACH theme
Improvisation on given themes

17, Friday 19.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.4
“Alexander Dmitriev and His Orchestra”
To the 80th anniversary of the ensemble
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander DMITRIEV
Soloist – Alena BAEVA
WAGNER. Introduction to “Lohengrin”
BEETHOVEN. Violin concerto
SHOSTAKOVICH. Symphony No.1

18, Saturday 19.00
Piano Recital
Andrei KOROBEINIKOV
MOZART. Fantasia in C minor, KV 396
Fantasia in C minor, KV 475
BEETHOVEN. Fantasia in G minor, op.77
Sonata No.14 “Moonlight”
SCHUMANN. Fantasia in C major, op.17
SCRIABIN. Fantasia in B minor, op.28

19, Sunday 15.00
5th concert of the Season Ticket No.12
“Different Stories for Children and Their Parents”
“Around the World in Eighty Days”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Mikhail GOLIKOV
DVOŘÁK. Slavonic Dance
BRAHMS. Hungarian Dance
BEETHOVEN. German Dance
GRIEG. Norwegian Dance
JOPLIN. Ragtime
TCHAIKOVSKY. Arabian, Chinese, Spanish and Russian Dances from
“The Nutcracker”
Neapolitan Dance and Mazurka from “Swan Lake”
Narrator – Irina STEPANOVA

21, Tuesday 19.00
RUSSIAN SYMPHONIC MINIATURE
GLINKA. “Capriccio brillante on the Jota Aragonesa”
“Summer Night in Madrid”, Spanish Overture
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV. Spanish Capriccio
LYADOV. “The Enchanted Lake”, “Kikimora”, tone poems
TCHAIKOVSKY. Slavonic March
BORODIN. The Polovetsian Dances from opera “Prince Igor”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor - Vladimir ALTSCHULER

22, Wednesday 19.00
Euroshow Promouter presents
Jubilee Concert
Igor BUTMAN @ 50

23, Thursday 19.00

Dedicated to the Defender of the Fatherland Day
LENINGRAD MILITARY DISTRICT
NAVY ADMIRALTY BAND
Conductor – Valentin LYASHCHENKO

24, Friday 19.00
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.1
“Yuri Temirkanov and His Orchestra”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Yan Pascal TORTELIER (France)
Soloist – Lev KLYCHKOV
FAURÉ. “Pelléas et Mélisande”, suite for orchestra
LALO. “Russian Concerto” for violin and orchestra
Premiere in Russia
TCHAIKOVSKY. Symphony No.1 “Winter Daydreams”

25, Saturday 20.00
Lenten concerts – 2012
Folk Choir “Mdzlevari” (Georgia)
Artistic director and conductor – Kakhaber ONASHVILI
 

26, Sunday 15.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.11
“In the Mirror of Genre”
“Poem”
MIKHAILOVSKY THEATRE CHOIR
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Sviatoslav LUTHER
Soloists:
Alexandra KOROBKINA violin
Anna NECHAEVA soprano
Stanislav LEONTIEV tenor
Alexander MOROZOV bass
SAINT-SAËNS. Danse Macabre
YSAŸE. “Au rouet” (“Spinning-Wheele”), poem for violin and orchestra
RACHMANINOV. “The Bells”, poem for soloists, choir and orchestra

27, Monday 20.00
Lenten concerts – 2012
First Week of the Great Lent
Reading of Andrei Kritsky's Great Canon
Penitential and sacred poetry, church chants of the Great Lent
Festive Choir of the St Elisabeth's Convent (Belorus)
Precentor – nun Iuliania (Denisova)
Scholia (comments) – deacon Andrei KURAEV

29, Wednesday 19.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.10
“Concert in Tailcoats and Jeans”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor - Fabio MASTRANGELO
Nino ROTA
To the 100th anniversary of the birthday
Sinfonia sopra una canzone d'amore
(Symphony on a love song)
Movie Soundtracks from “The Taming of the Shrew”, “8 1/2”, “The Godfather”

 

 

 

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru