Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version

REPERTOIRE FOR DECEMBER 2012

Grand hall

Address: Mikhailovskaya str., 2
Tel.: 007 812 312- 9871, 007 812 710- 4085

Book tickets
On-line

 

1, Saturday 7.00 pm
NCA presents:
Time to live
Vladimir POZNER

RECITAL 

2, Sunday 3.00 pm
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.14
CLASSICS IN MINIATURE
Ballet Music
“KLASSIKA” ST.PETERSBURG STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Artistic Director and conductor – Alexander KANTOROV
ARENSKY. Egyptian Nights, ballet scenes
ADAN. Giselle, ballet excerpts
GLASUNOV. Chopiniana
ASAFIEV. Basque dance from the ballet Flames of Paris
SHOSTAKOVICH. Ballet Suite
PROKOFIEV. Cinderella, ballet excerpts
KHACHATURIAN. Gayane and Spartacus, ballet excerpts
PONCHIELLI. Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda
GOUNOD. Faust, Walpurgis Night

2, Sunday 7.00 pm
Style Company presents:
The paradox of the Man
From happiness to the end of the world
Mikhail VELLER
Recital

4, Tuesday 7.00 pm
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.10
CONCERTS IN TAILCOATS AND JEANS
Overture and, not only
SUPPÉ. Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna Overture
BEETHOVEN. Coriolan Overture
WAGNER. Tannhäuser Ouvertüre
Film music:
PAKHMUTOVA. Three Poplars on Plutschikha
KHRENNIKOV. Hussar Ballade
PETROV. Beware of the Car, White Bim, Black Ear
DOGA. My Sweet and Tender Beast
POTEYENKO. The Inhabited Island, Day Patrol
DUNAEVSKY. Overture from The Children of Captain Grant
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Maxim FEDOTOV
Soloist – Yuri POTEYENKO piano

6, Thursday 7.30 pm
Ludmila ULIZKAYA
Recital

7, Friday 7.00 pm
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.13
Friday. The Thirteenth
Geographical Concert
ST.PETERSBURG STATE ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Artistic Director and conductor – Alexander TITOV
Soloist – Galina CHISTYAKOVA
LISZT. Hungarian Rhapsody
SAINT-SAËNS. Piano Concerto No.5, Egyptian
MENDELSSON. Symphony No.4, Italian

8, Saturday 7.00 pm
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.8
CONTRASTS
LIGETI. Lontano for orchestra
St.Petersburg premiere
LISZT. Piano Concerto No.2
WAGNER. Siegfried Idyll
TCHAIKOVSKY. Francesca da Rimini, symphonic fantasia after Dante
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vladimir VERBITSKY
Soloist –  Alexander GHINDIN

9, Sunday 7.00 pm
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.3
FIRST RUSSIAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
To the 100th anniversary of Kurt Sanderling's birthday
MOZART. Violin Concerto No.3
BRUCKNER. Symphony No.7
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor - Thomas SANDERLING (Germany)
Soloist - Lev KLYCHKOV

10, Monday 7.00 pm
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV NAVY
CENTRAL CONCERT MODEL ORCHESTRA
Artistic director – Alexei KARABANOV

11, Tuesday 7.00 pm
Eduard ARTEMYEV
Recital

14, Friday 8.00 pm
XIII International Winter Festival “Arts Square”
FESTIVAL OPENING
ST. PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Yuri TEMIRKANOV
Soloist – Alessio BAX (Italy) 
Festival début
MOZART. Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor
R.STRAUSS. A Hero's Life (Ein Heldenleben), tone poem

15, Saturday 8.00 pm
XIII International Winter Festival “Arts Square”
VIOLIN RECITAL
Holder of the Grammy Award and the Oscar
Joshua BELL violin (USA)
Sam HAYWOOD piano (Great Britain)
SCHUBERT. Rondo in B flat minor
R.STRAUSS. Sonata for violin and piano
GERSHWIN. Three preludes (version by J.Heifetz)
PROKOFIEV. Sonata in D major

Supported by

17, Monday 8.00 pm
XIII International Winter Festival “Arts Square”
Written in America
ST. PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander DMITRIEV
Soloist – Boris BEREZOVSKY
STRAVINSKY. Scherzo alla Russe
Circus Polka For a Young Elephant
RACHMANINOV. Rhapsody on a Paganini theme for piano and orchestra
GERSHWIN. Rhapsody in blue
American in Paris, tone poem

18, Tuesday 8.00 pm
XIII International Winter Festival “Arts Square”
Holder of the Grammy Award, the Diapason d'Or, the Cannes
Classical Award, the Gramophone Award and the Edison Award
Die Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin (AKAMUS)
(Berlin Academy for Early Music)
Chef-d’oeuvres of German Baroque
TELEMANN. Ouverture
Concerto in E minor for Recorder and Flute
BACH. Brandenburg Concerto No.5
Violin Concerto in E major
HÄNDEL. Concerto Grosso in F major

Supported by

19, Wednesday 8.00 pm
XIII International Winter Festival “Arts Square”
ST. PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Nikolai ALEXEEV
BEETHOVEN. Egmont, incidental music for J.W. von Goethe's
tragedy for soprano, narrator and orchestra
Soloist – Polina PASZTIRCSÁK soprano (Hungary)
Narrator – Mikhail YEFREMOV

Supported by

21, Friday 8.00 pm
XIII International Winter Festival “Arts Square”
ST. PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Joshua WEILERSTEIN (USA)
Soloist – Alisa WEILERSTEIN (USA)
BARBER. Adagio for strings
Cello Concerto
ADAMS. Lollapalooza
Russian premiere
COPLAND. Four Dance Episodes from “Rodeo” ballet

Supported by Consulate General of the USA in St. Petersburg,
under the aegis of Russian-American bipartite presidential commission

  

23, Sunday 8.00 pm
XIII International Winter Festival “Arts Square”
STATE ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA OF RUSSIA
(SVETLANOV SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA)
Conductor – Vladimir JUROWSKI
V.SILVESTROV. Symphony No.3 “Eschatophonia”
Тo the 75th anniversary of the composer
St.Petersburg premiere
MAHLER. Symphony No.5
Vladimir Jurowsky comments the program

25, Tuesday 8.00 pm
XIII International Winter Festival “Arts Square”
FESTIVAL CLOSING
ST. PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Yuri TEMIRKANOV
Soloists:
Marisol MONTALVO soprano (USA)
Lawrence BROWNLEE tenor (USA)
Jochen KUPFER baritone (Germany)
MIKHAILOVSKY THEATRE CHOIR
Artistic director – Vladimir STOLPOVSKIKH
SMOLNY CATHEDRAL CHOIR
Artistic director – Vladimir BEGLETSOV
CHILDREN CHOIR of St.Petersburg Radio and TV
Artistic director – Stanislav GRIBKOV
ORFF. Carmina Burana

 Supported by

    

26, Wednesday 7.00 pm
“Igudesman and Strauss”
Aleksey IGUDESMAN violin
Chamber orchestra

27, Thursday 8.00 pm
Premier Concert Company presents:
MOSCOW VIRTUOSI Chamber Orchestra 
Artistic director and conductor -
Vladimir SPIVAKOV
Julette GALSTYAN
Matthias HOELLE
Robin TRITSCHLER
Christiane OELZE
Alexander ROMANOVSKY 
"THE MASTERS OF CHORAL SINGING" GRAND CHOIR
of the Russian State Musical TV and Radio Centre
Artistic director - Lev KANTOROVICH
MOZART. Piano concerto №23
Requiem 

28, Friday 7.00 pm
Friday. The Thirteenth
Disco club of the 19th century
St.Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor – Stanislav KOCHANOVSKY
GLINKA. Polonaise, Waltz, Krakowiak, Mazurka from A Life for the Tsar
LYADOV.  Polonaise in C major (in memory of A.Pushkin)
Rural Scene by the Tavern, mazurka
MOUSSORGSKY. Polonaise from Boris Godunov
A.RUBINSTEIN. Valse Caprice
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV. Polonaise from Pan Voyevoda
TCHAIKOVSKY. Polonaise from The Sleeping Beauty
Waltz from The Swan Lake
Polonaise from Cherevichki
Mazurka from Eugene Onegin
GLAZUNOV. Waltz from Lady-Soubrette
Grand Waltz and Spanish Dance from Raymonda
KHACHATURIAN. Mazurka, Waltz and Galop from
incidental music to Masquerade after M.Lermontov

29, Saturday 7.00 pm
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.1
YURI TEMIRKANOV AND HIS ORCHESTRA
DVOŘÁK. Carnival Overture
CHOPIN. Piano Concerto No.2
TCHAIKOVSKY. Symphony No.1, Winter Daydreams
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vassily SINAISKY
Soloist – Miroslav KULTYSHEV

30, Sunday 3.00 pm
TARGET CONCERT
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vladimir ALTSCHULER
J.STRAUSS I Radetzky march
J.STRAUSS II Overture from “The bat”
“In Pavlovsk Forest” polka
“Helene” polka
“Horse Guard” Russian march
“Kiss” Waltz
“Pizzicato” polka
Emperor-waltz
“Diplomat`s polka”
Spanich march
“Long live the Hungarians!”
“Napoleon-march”
“The Blue Danub” waltz
J.STRAUSS “Feuerfest!” French polka
“Without Worries” polka
E.STRAUSS “Clear the track”
Polka“Carmen-Quadrille”

30, Sunday 7.00 pm
ORGAN RECITAL

Alexander FISEISKY
Christmas Music
BACH. Fantasia in G major
Six chorals from The Little Organ Book (Das Orgelbüchlein)
Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C major
MENDELSSOHN. Sonata No.6 in D minor
FRANCK. Pastorale
WIDOR. Toccata from the Symphony No.5

31, Monday 7.00 pm
NEW YEAR'S EVE CONCERT
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vladimir ALTSCHULER
J.STRAUSS I Radetzky march
J.STRAUSS II Overture from “The bat”
“In Pavlovsk Forest” polka
“Helene” polka
“Horse Guard” Russian march
“Kiss” Waltz
“Pizzicato” polka
Emperor-waltz
“Diplomat`s polka”
Spanich march
“Long live the Hungarians!”
“Napoleon-march”
“The Blue Danub” waltz
J.STRAUSS “Feuerfest!” French polka
“Without Worries” polka
E.STRAUSS “Clear the track”
Polka“Carmen-Quadrille”

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru