Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version

REPERTOIRE FOR NOVEMBER 2012

Grand hall

Address: Mikhailovskaya str., 2
Tel.: 007 812 312- 9871, 007 812 710- 4085

Book tickets
On-line

1, Thursday 7.00 pm
Art Mayak Ltd. presents
MOSCOW VIRTUOSI Chamber Orchestra
Conductor and soloist -  Pinchas ZUKERMAN
Soloist – Amanda FORSYTHE cello (Canada)
VIVALDI. Winter, violin concerto from The Four Seasons
MENDELSSOHN. Cello Concerto
Symphony No.4 Italian

2, Friday 7.00 pm
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.9
CHEERFUL CLASSICS
HAYDN. Symphony No.8 (Evening)
MOZART. Piano Concerto No.21
BEETHOVEN. Symphony No.1
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vladimir ALSCHULER
Soloist – Miceál O’ROURKE

3, Saturday 7.00 pm
The Third International Festival Of Chamber Music
SYLVER LYRE
SCHAROUN ENSEMBLE (Germany)
MOZART. Stadler-Quintett in A major, KV 581
HENZE. Quattro Fantasie for Octet
SCHUBERT. Octet in F major, op.166

4, Sunday 3.00 pm
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.11
WEBER. Overture to Euryanthe
LALO. Cello Concerto
SIBELIUS. Symphony No.3
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Maxim ALEXEEV
Soloist – Dmitri KHRYCHYOV

4, Sunday 7.00 pm
The Third International Festival Of Chamber Music
SYLVER LYRE
David FRAY piano (France)
BACH. Toccata in C minor, BWV911
Partita No 2 in C minor, BWV826
MOZART. Fantasia in C minor KV 475
BEETHOVEN. Sonata No.21 in C major (Waldstein), op. 53

5, Monday 6.00 pm
VIII International Mravinsky Youth Competition
Closing, Awarding and Concert of the prize-winners
STATE HERMITAGE ORCHESTRA
Conductor - Anatoly RYBALKO 

6, Tuesday 7.00 pm
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.5
MUSIC OF VIENNA
BEETHOVEN. Missa Solemnis
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Dmitri ZUBOV
KANTOREI DER SCHLOSSKIRCHE WEILBURG (Germany)
Artistic Director - Doris HAGEL

Soloists:
Mechthild BACH soprano (Germany)
Galina SIDORENKO mezzo-soprano
Alexander YUDENKO tenor
Andrei AKHMETOV bass

Supported by Goethe-Institute 

 

7, Wednesday 7.00 pm
Back in USSR
SMOLNY CATHEDRAL Chamber Choir
Artistic Director and Conductor – Vladimir BEGLETSOV

8, Thursday 7.00 pm
XII International Conservatory Week Festival
ORGAN RECITAL
Arvid GAST (Germany)
BACH AND GERMAN ROMANTICISM
BACH. Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue
Choral Prelude
MENDELSSOHN. Sonata No.4 in B flat minor
REGER. Introduction and Passacaglia in D minor
REUBKE. Sonata in C minor (Psalm No.94)

9, Friday 7.00 pm
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.1
YURI TEMIRKANOV AND HIS ORCHESTRA
PROKOFIEV. Piano Concerto No.3
SHOSTAKOVICH. Symphony No.10
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Yuri TEMIRKANOV
Soloist - Nikolai LUGANSKY 

10, Saturday 7.00 pm
The Third International Festival Of Chamber Music
SYLVER LYRE
XAVIER DE MAISTRE, harp (France)
L’ARTE DEL MONDO baroque ensemble (Germany)
Artistic Director - Werner EHRHARDT
VIVALDI. Ouverture to the Opera L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Concerto in D major for lute, strings and basso continuo, RV 93
(arranged for harp by Stefan Klieme)

Concerto for violin, strings and basso continuo in G major, RV 310 op.3 No.3
(arranged for harp by Stefan Klieme)

PARISH ALVARS. La Mandoline, Grande Fantaisie for harp solo, op.84
MARCELLO. Concerto in D minor for oboe, strings and basso continuo
(arranged for harp by Stefan Klieme)

DURANTE. Concerto a Quattro No.1 in F minor

11, Sunday 3.00 pm
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.14
CLASSICS IN MINUATURE
“KLASSIKA” ST.PETERSBURG STATE
SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Conductor – Peter GRIBANOV
GLINKA. Kamarinskaya
Capriccio brillante on the Jota Aragonesa, Spanish overture
BORODIN. In the Steppes of Central Asia
SCRIABIN. Rêverie
GLAZUNOV. Two Concerts Waltzes
TCHAIKOVSKY. Italian Capriccio
SVIRIDOV. The Snowstorm, musical illustrations for orchestra after Pushkin's novel
PETROV. Waltz from the “Petersburg Secrets”
“Street Melodies in Tailcoats”, suite excerpts

11, Sunday 7.00 pm
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.8
CONTRASTS
NONO. Canonic Variations (Variazioni canonice) for Orchestra
St.Petersburg premiere
PETRASSI. Concerto for Orchestra
St.Petersburg premiere
ROTA. Music for saxophone and orchestra from the films:
“8 ½”, “Dolce vita”, “Amarcord”  
GIROTTO. "La Poesia", "Morronga" Two Pieces for saxophone and orchestra

MORRICONE. Cinemastories, suite for saxophone and orchestra
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor and soloist – Federico MONDELCI (Italy)

12, Monday 7.00 pm
Premier Concert Company presents
STATE JAZZ MUSIC CHAMBER
ORCHESTRA OF OLEG LUNDSTREM

13, Tuesday 7.00 pm
Rusconcert Ltd presents
Edvard RADZINSKY
“Mozart's Mysteries"
STATE HERMITAGE ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and chief conductor - Fabio MASTRANGELO
SMOLNY CATHEDRAL CHAMBER CHOIR
Artistic director – Vladimir BEGLETSOV

14, Wednesday 7.00 pm
Art Mayak Ltd presents
Orchestra da Camera Fiorentina
(Florence Chamber Orchestra)
Soloist – Sergei NAKARIAKOV trumpet

15, Thursday 7.00 pm
Andrei KONDAKOV
Recital with the stars of jazz
Eddie GOMEZ (USA) bass
Bill DRUMMOND (USA) drums
JD WALTER (USA) vocal
Vladimir VOLKOV bass
Alex CHIZHIK vibraphone
Vyacheslav GAYVORONSKIY pipe
Vera ARBUZOVA choreographic miniatures
Soloists of
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor - Anatoly SCHURA
Original compositions and jazz classics
Narrator - Vladimir FEIERTAG

Supported by the General Consulate of the USA
in St. Petersburg

16, Friday 7.00 pm
WEBER. "Der Freischütz." Opera in concert
STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA OF ST PETERSBURG
PETERSBURG CHAMBER CHOIR
Soloists, vocalists
Conductor - Sergey STADLER 

17, Saturday 7.00 pm
2nd concert of the Season Tickets No.6
PASSION TO ROMANTICISM
R.STRAUSS. Don Juan, a tone poem
Burlesque for piano and orchestra
1st suite from the "Kinght of the Rose"
Four Last Songs (“Vier letzte Lieder”)
for soprano and orchestra
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander DMITRIEV
Soloists:
Irina MATAEVA soprano
Philipp KOPACHEVSKY piano 

18, Sunday 7.00 pm
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.2
LIFE LINE
R.STRAUSS (1864–1949)
Don Juan, a tone poem (1889)
Burlesque for piano and orchestra (1885)
1st suite from the "Kinght of the Rose"
Four Last Songs (“Vier letzte Lieder”)
for soprano and orchestra (1948)
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander DMITRIEV
Soloists:
Irina MATAEVA soprano
Philipp KOPACHEVSKY piano 

21, Wednesday 7.00 pm  
CJSC "OASIS" presents:
Days of Bulgarian culture in Russia
STARS OF BULGARIAN OPERA
GALA-CONCERT
MIKHAILOVSKY THEATRE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Mikhail TATARNIKOV

22, Thursday 7.00 pm
Alternativa Ltd presents
Igor BUTMAN

23, Friday 7.00 pm
ORGAN RECITAL
Willibald GUGGENMOS (Switzerland)
BACH. Toccata and Fugue in D minor
Agnus Dei, from the Mass in B minor (arr.for organ by W.Guggenmos)
Prelude in Fugue in C minor
Aria in D major (arr.for organ by I.Stele)
LEMARE. Andantino in D flat major
JANKA. Ceremonial Appearance
LISZT. The Legend
VOGT. Pastoral scene and Thunderstorm
VIERNE. Symphony No.5, Final

24, Saturday 7.00
ESTONIAN NATIONAL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Neeme JÄRVI
Soloist – Mihkel POLL
TCHAIKOVSKY. Festival Coronation March
LEMBA. Piano Concerto No.1
SHOSTAKOVICH. Symphony No.5

25, Sunday 3.00 pm
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.12
DIFFERENT STORIES FOR CHILDREN AND THEIR PARENTS
Concerto in tre tempi
BARBER. Adagio for strings
SCHUMANN. Introduction and allegro appassionato for piano and orchestra
CHOPIN. Andante spianato et grande polonaise brillante for piano and orchestra
RAVEL. Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and orchestra
RESPIGHI. Andante with Variations
MINCUS. Adagio and Variations (Grand pas) from the Paquita ballet
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander POLISCHOUK
Soloists:
Stanislav SOLOVYOV piano
Ekatarina SEMION harp
Georgy DOLGOV flute
Adil FYODOROV clarinet

25, Sunday 7.00 pm
“TALENTS OF THE WORLD” foundation presents
My Love is Melody
Gala Concert
To the 70th anniversary of Muslim Magomaev's birthday
Soloists of Moscow and St.Petersburg opera houses

26, Monday 7.00 pm
Marina NEYOLOVA
RECITAL 

27, Tuesday 19.00
"Terem Quartet"
"The Stranger"
Alena BAEVA violin
Boris ANDRIANOV cello

28, Wednesday 7.00 pm
Arts of Giorgia
Festival Opening

29, Thursday 7.00 pm

Rusconcert Ltd presents
ACADEMIC CAPPELLA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor –  Alexander CHERNUSHENKO
Soloist – Maxim VENGEROV
BRAHMS. Violin Concerto
BEETHOVEN. Symphony № 7

30, Friday 7.00 pm
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.4
ALEXANDER DMITRIEV AND HIS ORCHESTRA
MAHLER. Symphony No.9
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander TITOV

 

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru