Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version

REPERTOIRE FOR JANUARY 2012

Grand hall

Address: Mikhailovskaya str., 2
Tel.: 007 812 312- 9871, 007 812 710- 4085

Book tickets
On-line

3, Tuesday 19.00
NEW YEAR'S CONCERT
Alexei KANUNNINOV's JAZZ BAND
ELLINGTON, HUDSON, MILLS, WILLIAMS, MERCER

4, Wednesday 19.00
Art-Mayak Ltd. presents
“The Cavern Beatles”
All the Beatles hits
“N1 BEATLES TRIBUTE-BAND”
Live from Liverpool
 
5, Thursday 19.00
NEW YEAR'S CONCERT
Farewell to the Year of Italy in Russia
VERDI, PUCCINI, MASCAGNI
Favorite arias and duets from operas
STATE HERMITAGE ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Fabio MASTRANGELO
Soloists:
Daniela SCHILLACI soprano
Carlo ALLEMANO tenor

6, Friday 15.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.12
“Different Stories for Children and Their Parents”
Musical stories after fairy tales and pictures
created by young philharmonic listeners
MAZHARA. “The Autumn”, fantasia for symphony orchestra
(after the Denis Bogomolov's tale “The Little Hare and the Autumn”)
KRUTIK. “A Cat named Lady” for reader and symphony orchestra
(after the Dasha Caruso's fairy tale)
DRUCH. “The Good Mouse and the Bad Tsar”
for flute piccolo, trombone and symphony orchestra
(after the Volodya Azarov's fairy tale)
SAPOZHNIKOV. “Puss in Boots and a White Pussy”,
“Grasshopper's Marriage”,  symphony pictures
(after pictures by Nastya Fedorova and Polina Sozinova)
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Fedor LEDNEV
Soloists:
Alexander YASENOVICH flute piccolo
Dmitri ANTONYUK trombone

6, Friday 19.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.3
“First Russian Symphony Orchestra”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vasily PETRENKO
Soloist – Elisso VIRSALADZE
BEETHOVEN. “King Stephen”,
overture for orchestra after August von Kotzebue
Piano concerto No.1
Symphony No.2

7, Saturday 19.00
Piano recital
Pavel EGOROV
CHOPIN. Two scherzos:
No.1 in B minor
No.2 in B-flat minor
Fantasy in F minor
BRAHMS. Fantasias, op.116
TCHAIKOVSKY. “The Seasons”

8, Sunday 19.00
St.Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra “KLASSIKA”
Conductor – Alexander KANTOROV
WALTZ EVENING
GLINKA, TCHAIKOVSKY, GLAZUNOV, KHACHATURYAN,
SVIRIDOV, WALDTEUFEL, STRAUSS, SIBELIUS

11, Wednesday 19.00
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.4
“Alexander Dmitriev and His Orchestra”
To the 80th anniversary of the ensemble
TCHAIKOVSKY. “Romeo and Juliet”, overture-fantasia
Three pieces for violin and orchestra
“The Nutcracker”, suite from the ballet
Italian capriccio
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Ivan KOZHUKHAROV (Bulgaria)
Soloist – Sergei MALOV

12, Thursday 19.00
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Yuri TEMIRKANOV
Soloist – Andrei BARANOV
SHOSTAKOVICH. Violin concerto No.1
PROKOFIEV. “Romeo and Juliet”, ballet music excerpts

13, Friday 19.00
Piano concertos
ST.PETERSBURG STATE ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and conductor – Alexander TITOV
Soloist – Philipp KOPACHEVSKY
GRIEG. Piano concerto
LISZT. Dance Macabre for piano and orchestra
GERSHWIN. Rhapsody in blue for piano and orchestra

15, Sunday 19.00
Organ recital
Leo KRÄMER (Germany)
BACH. Prelude and fugue in E-flat major
Prelude and fugue in C minor
Four choral preludes from “Orgelbuch”
COUPERIN. Messe des Paroisses, excerpt
FRANCK. Three preludes from “L'Organiste”
Choral No.3 in A minor
Improvisation on the themes

16, Monday 19.00
The Petersburg Heritage and Prospect Foundation presents
In memory of Evgeny LEBEDEV

17, Tuesday 19.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.5
“MOZART AND MUSIC OF VIENNA”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Arkadi STEINLUCHT
Soloists:
Nikolai MAZHARA
Pavel RAIKERUS
WEBERN. Passacaglia for orchestra
SCHREKER. “Der Geburtstag der Infantin”, suite for orchestra
after a fary tale by O.Wilde
CZERNY.  Concerto for Piano Duet
MOZART. Symphony No. 35 K. 385  “Haffner”

20, Friday 19.00
MOZART. Requiem for soloists, choir and orchestra
ST.PETERSBURG STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
ST.PETERSBURG CHAMBER CHOIR
Artistic director and conductor – Nikolai KORNEV
Soloists:
Irina MATAEVA soprano
Kristina KAPUSTINSKAYA mezzo-soprano
Alexander TIMCHENKO tenor
Alexander MOROZOV bass

21, Saturday 19.00
Piano recital
Valery AFANASYEV
BEETHOVEN. Three last sonatas: Nos.30, 31 and 32

22, Sunday 15.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.11
“In the Mirror of Genre”
“Variations”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor - Vladimir ALTSCHULER
Soloists:
Andrei IVANOVICH piano
Sergei PECHATIN cello
GOUNOD. Variations on a Russian anthem “God, Save the Tsar”
FRANCK. Symphonic Variations for piano and orchestra
R.STRAUSS. Don Quixote, Fantastic Variations on a Theme of Knightly Character
Narrator – Natalia ENTELIS

26, Thursday 19.00
Alexander SOKUROV
“Faust”
Russian premiere

27, Friday 19.00
MOZART-GALA
At the birthday of the composer
Overture to the opera “Die Entführung aus dem Serail”
(“The Abduction from the Seraglio”)

Die Krönungsmesse (Coronation Mass)
Symphony No.41 “Jupiter”
STATE HERMITAGE ORCHESTRA
SMOLNY CATHEDRAL Chamber Choir
Conductor – Vladimir BEGLETSOV
Soloist:
Anna VASILIEVA soprano
Nadezhda CHUPINA mezzo-soprano
Boris STEPANOV tenor
Anton ANDREEV bass

28, Saturday 19.00
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.10
“Concerts in Tailcoats and Jeans”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexei NYAGA
Soloists:
Olesya PETROVA mezzo-soprano
Mikhail KRUTIK violin
SUPPÉ. Overture to “Leichte Kavallerie” (“Light Cavalry”)
WENIAWSKI. Fantasia on themes from Gounod's “Faust”
for violin and orchestra
HECKER. Capriccio for violin and orchestra
BIBERGAN. Soundtracks from “Come to See Me”,
“Romanovs. A Crown-bearing Family”, “In the First Circle”
DASHKEVICH. Soundtracks from
“Adventures of Sherlock Holmes and Dr.Watson”, “Heart of a Dog”

29, Sunday 19.00
International
SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA of the
TAVRICHESKAYA CAPELLA
Conductor – Mikhail GOLIKOV
Soloists:
Anna LAUKHINA violin
Igor URYASH piano
WEBER. Wolf's Glen scene from “Der Freischütz”
MENDELSSOHN. Concerto for violin and piano
HAYDN. Symphony No. 45, “Farewell”

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru